The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Luther Clayton BROCK, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Discussion
I.Admission of Hendrix' Notes1. Past recollection recorded
Brock first challenges the admission at the preliminary hearing and in superior court of Hendrix' notes from his August 20 interview with Williams. He contends the foundational elements for the past recollection recorded exception to the hearsay rule were not met.5 Section 1237 provides: “(a) Evidence of a statement previously made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness' memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by some other person for the purpose of recording the witness' statement at the time it was made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an accurate record of the statement. [¶] (b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party.”
Each of these fundamental elements was met. Williams testified that her memory of the events she had observed in her hospital room was “good” when she talked to Hendrix four days later. She specifically recalled her conversation with the inspector (“I know Mr.