The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Henry CLEMMONS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The prosecution again rested, and the court denied appellant's Penal Code section 1118.1 motion.
Appellant argues the court had no discretion to allow the prosecutor to reopen to prove appellant's age after appellant had moved for acquittal, and therefore erred in denying the section 1118.1 motion. Appellant's argument is based upon an unreasonable interpretation of the language and purpose of the statute. We conclude that neither Penal Code section 1118.1 nor any pertinent case law prevents a court from exercising its discretion under sections 1093, subdivision 4, and 1094 6 to permit the prosecutor to reopen in circumstances such as these.
Penal Code section 1118.1 provides:
“In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side, and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.”
The statute is founded in the fundamental policy that the prosecution has the burden to prove each element of the charge the defendant is put to his defense. (People v.