The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Henry CLEMMONS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Accordingly, we reverse the conviction in the fifth count.
3. See footnote 1, ante.
6. Penal Code section 1093, subdivision 4, provides that following presentation of the prosecution's case in chief and the defense, “The parties may then respectively offer rebutting testimony only, unless the court, for good reason, in furtherance of justice, permit them to offer evidence upon their original case.” Section 1094 authorizes the trial court to vary the order of proof “․ for good reasons, and in the sound discretion of the Court, ․” (See also Evid.Code, § 320.)
7. Section 1118 provides: “In a case tried by the court without a jury ․, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading after the evidence of the prosecution has been closed if the court, upon weighing the evidence then before it, finds the defendant not guilty of such offense or offenses. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right.”
8. In Martinez, the only conceivable injustice was not the “sandbagging” of the trial judge, but rather the delay in proper resolution of the acquittal motion resulting from the trial court's failure to recognize the lack of corroborative evidence.
9. See footnote 1, ante.