The PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Felipe Mejia GOMEZ, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Fosselman, supra, 33 Cal.3d at p. 582, 189 Cal.Rptr. 855, 659 P.2d 1144.)
Having upheld the trial court's finding that appellant had an adequate command of the English language as to render the need for continuous interpretation unnecessary, it follows, and we hold, that the court did not err in denying his motion for new trial predicated upon the contention that he was improperly denied the right to an interpreter and, concomitantly, to effective assistance of counsel.
The judgment is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Article I, section 14, paragraph 3 of the California Constitution provides: “A person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.”
2. See People v. Aguilar, supra, 35 Cal.3d at pages 794–795, 200 Cal.Rptr. 908, 677 P.2d 1198.
3. The Supreme Court has not held otherwise. In People v.