PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Raymond Lavern SWEENEY, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Although use of felony priors for impeachment was frequently criticized by legal scholars, (e.g., Witkin, Calif. Evidence (2d ed.) § 1243, p. 1146), challenges to the rule as unfair and archaic were always unsuccessful. (See, e.g., People v. Stewart, supra.) Among the unsuccessful attacks was the contention that the rule violated due process and denied a defendant a fair trial. (See People v. Roberts (1966) 65 Cal.2d 514, 522, 55 Cal.Rptr. 412, 421 P.2d 420.) In 1965 the Legislature consolidated the rules of evidence into one Evidence Code, which became operative on January 1, 1967. Section 788 of the Evidence Code provides: “For the purpose of attacking the credibility of a witness, it may be shown by the examination of the witness or by the record of the judgment that he has been convicted of a felony ․” Evidence Code section 788 was viewed as a recodification of existing law. (See legis. committee com., West's Ann.Evid.Code, sec. 788 (1966 ed.) p. 355.)