Because the complaint failed to state an action for defamation, civil conspiracy or violation of the right of privacy, we affirm the trial court's ruling.
[…] Underwood's appeal therefrom was not perfected because Underwood failed to file notice designating the record on appeal. (Cal.Rules of Court, rule 10(c).)
4. California Civil Code section 45 states in pertinent part: “Libel is a false and unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, effigy, or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any person to hatred, contempt, ridicule, or obloquy, or which causes him to be shunned or avoided, or which has a tendency to injure him in his occupation.”California Civil Code section 45a states in pertinent part: “A libel which is defamatory of the plaintiff without the necessity of explanatory matter, such as an inducement, innuendo or other extrinsic fact, is said to be a libel on its face. Defamatory language not libelous on its face is not actionable unless the plaintiff alleges and proves that he has suffered special damage as a proximate result thereof.”