Mary Elizabeth FINN, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Theodore F. DRAG, et al., Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Knodel, 14 Cal.3d 752, 762, 122 Cal.Rptr. 521, 537 P.2d 353). Here no one was misled or prejudiced. Accordingly, we treat Finn's notice of appeal from the vexatious litigant portion of the March 3 order as proper, but premature (cf. Molien v. Kaiser Foundation Hospitals, 27 Cal.3d 916, 920–921, 167 Cal.Rptr. 831, 616 P.2d 813; Roston v. Edwards, 127 Cal.App.3d 842, 846, 179 Cal.Rptr. 830).
Finn argues that the evidence was insufficient to show that she was a vexatious litigant. Code of Civil Procedure section 391, subdivision (b), defines a vexatious litigant as any person: “(1) Who, in the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to him; ․ or [¶] (2) Who, after a litigation has been finally determined against him, repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, either (i) the validity of such determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined or (ii) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law, determined or concluded by such final determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined.” (Emphasis added.)
“Litigation” is defined as “any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any court of this State.” (Code Civ.Proc., § 391, subd. (a).)