PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Paul Gregory COOKE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Austin supra, 30 Cal.3d 155, 178 Cal.Rptr. 312, 636 P.2d 1 says it is mandatory within section 1170, subdivision (a)(2).
Austin 's reference to sentencing a youthful offender to YA reiterates People v. Navarro (1972) 7 Cal.3d 248, 102 Cal.Rptr. 137, 497 P.2d 481, In re Ralph (1946) 27 Cal.2d 866 see p. 871, 168 P.2d 1, and In re Herrera (1943) 23 Cal.2d 206 see p. 214, 143 P.2d 345, which held a YA disposition to be a sentence.
4. This view is reinforced by attention to the wording of Welfare and Institutions Code section 1737.1, pursuant to which Cooke was returned to superior court. The section provides in part:
“․ The court may then commit him to a state prison or sentence him to a county jail as provided by law for punishment of the offense of which he was convicted. The maximum term of imprisonment for a person committed to a state prison under this section shall be a period equal to the maximum term prescribed by law for the offense of which he was convicted less the period during which he was under the control of the Youth Authority. This section shall not apply to commitments from juvenile court.” (Emphasis added.)
The terms “commit” and “sentence” have quite different uses. “Sentence” is synonymous with “judgment.” (People v. Spencer [1969] 71 Cal.2d 933, 80 Cal.Rptr. 99, 458 P.2d 43; see also People v.