PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Paul Gregory COOKE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (United States v. DiFrancesco, supra.) However, the California double jeopardy clause precludes the imposition of a greater sentence than one vacated by a defendant's appeal. (People v. Henderson, supra.) A fortiori, Cooke's original sentence, which he has not attacked by motion or appeal, and which was still in effect when he was returned to the trial court from YA, must be immune from enhancement.
FOOTNOTES
1. Section 1737.1 of the Welfare and Institutions Code (to which all statutory references apply unless otherwise indicated) provides: “Whenever any person who has been convicted of a public offense in adult court and committed to and accepted by the Youth Authority appears to the Youth Offender Parole Board, either at the time of his or her first appearance before the board or thereafter, to be an improper person to be retained by the Youth Authority, or to be so incorrigible or so incapable of reformation under the discipline of the Youth Authority as to render his or her detention detrimental to the interests of the Youth Authority and the other persons committed thereto, the board may order the return of such person to the committing court. The court may then commit him to a state prison or sentence him to a county jail as provided by law for punishment of the offense of which he was convicted. The maximum term of imprisonment for a person committed to a state prison under this section shall be a period equal to the maximum term prescribed by law for the offense of which he was convicted less the period during which he was under the control of the Youth Authority. This section shall not apply to commitments from juvenile court.”
2. Rule 453(a) requires that the YA commitment order “shall specify the term of imprisonment to which the defendant would have been sentenced. The term shall be determined as provided by sections 1170 and 1170.1 and these rules, as though a sentence of imprisonment were to be imposed.”