The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. George MOLINA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] That decision held it was not because such a holding of its admissibility would lead to the emasculation of Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (a). (People v. Thompson, supra, 98 Cal.App.3d at p. 481, 159 Cal.Rptr. 615.) However, he did discuss the admissibility of a defendant's prior misconduct with the victim and with third parties, concluding there was case authority for holding that if grounds of admissibility other than credibility were found the evidence could also be used to support credibility. (Id., at pp. 477–480, 159 Cal.Rptr. 615).
While Evidence Code section 780 did not support admissibility in Justice Jefferson's Thompson case (People v. Thompson, supra, 98 Cal.App.3d at p. 477, 159 Cal.Rptr. 615), that section does here because it provides:
“Except as otherwise provided by statute, the ․ jury may consider in determining the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove ․ the truthfulness of his testimony ․, including ․:
“․
“(d) The extent of his opportunity to perceive any matter about which he testifies.”
Dean Wigmore gives the following example: