Lawrence FEIN, Plaintiff, Respondent and Cross-Appellant, v. PERMANENTE MEDICAL GROUP, Defendant, Appellant and Cross-Respondent.
[…] (Assem. Bill No. 1 (1975-1976 Second Ex. Sess.) June 6, 1975, s 26.) The bill was amended to provide only that a court “may” make provision for periodic payments of a judgment. (Assem. Amend. to Assem. Bill No. 1 (1975-1976 Second Ex. Sess.) June 12, 1975, s 26.) The proposed law was amended once again before enactment to delete the permissive “may” provision and to insert the mandatory “shall” language. (Sen. Amend. to Assem. Bill No. 1 (1975-1976 Second Ex. Sess.) June 25, 1975, s 26.)
9. Code of Civil Procedure section 667.7, subdivision (f) provides: “It is the intent of the Legislature in enacting this section to authorize the entry of judgments in malpractice actions against health care providers which provide for the payment of future damages through periodic payments rather than lump-sum payments. By authorizing periodic payment judgments, it is the future intent of the Legislature that the courts will utilize such judgments to provide compensation sufficient to meet the needs of an injured plaintiff and those persons who are dependent on the plaintiff for whatever period is necessary while eliminating the potential windfall from a lump-sum recovery which was intended to provide for the care of an injured plaintiff over an extended period who then dies shortly after the judgment is paid, leaving the balance of the judgment award to persons and purposes for which it was not intended. It is also the intent of the Legislature that all elements of the periodic payment program be specified with certainty in the judgment ordering such payments and that the judgment not be subject to modification at some future time which might alter the specifications of the original judgment.”
REYNOSO, Associate Justice.
EVANS, Acting P. J., and BLEASE, J., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.