Lawrence FEIN, Plaintiff, Respondent and Cross-Appellant, v. PERMANENTE MEDICAL GROUP, Defendant, Appellant and Cross-Respondent.
[…] The clerk or judge shall, within two days after the costs are tried or ascertained, if not included in the judgment insert the same in a blank left in the judgment for that purpose, and shall make a similar insertion of the costs in the copies.”
5. Business and Professions Code section 6146, subdivision (b) provides: “if periodic payments are awarded to the plaintiff pursuant to section 667.7 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court shall place a total value on these payments based upon the projected life expectancy of the plaintiff and include this amount in computing the total award from which attorneys' fees are calculated under this section.”
6. “I instruct you that the standard of care required of a nurse practitioner is that of a physician and surgeon duly licensed to practice medicine in the State of California when the nurse practitioner is examining a patient or making a diagnosis.”