Lawrence FEIN, Plaintiff, Respondent and Cross-Appellant, v. PERMANENTE MEDICAL GROUP, Defendant, Appellant and Cross-Respondent.
[…] So long as such a determination is not an abuse of discretion it will not be reversed on appeal.
Defendant argues that the determination in this case that the award for future damages be paid in a lump sum is an abuse of discretion. This argument overlooks the fact, however, that the trial court did order periodic payment of plaintiff's future medical expenses. Code of Civil Procedure section 667.7, subdivision (e)(1), defines future damages to include “damages for future medical treatment, care or custody,” as well as “loss of future earnings, loss of bodily function, or future pain and suffering of the judgment creditor.”