Terry HUSTON and the Soledad Star News, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. R.L. PULLEY et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] (Pell v. Procunier, supra, 417 U.S. at p. 822, 94 S.Ct. at p. 2804.) Thus, there must be “ ‘mutual accommodation between institutional needs and objectives and the provisions of the Constitution that are of general application.’ ” (Bell v. Wolfish, supra, 441 U.S. at p. 546, 99 S.Ct. at p. 1877; Wolff v. McDonnell, supra, 418 U.S. 539, 556, 94 S.Ct. 2963, 2974, 41 L.Ed.2d 935.)
The Penal Code provides statutory affirmation for those constitutional rights retained by prisoners.
Section 2600 declares that prisons may deny prisoners only certain civil rights; it provides: “A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may, during any such period of confinement, be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the institution in which he is confined and for the reasonable protection of the public.”
Section 2601 enumerates some of the rights specifically retained by prisoners.