Terry HUSTON and the Soledad Star News, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. R.L. PULLEY et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] McDonnell, supra, 418 U.S. 539, 556, 94 S.Ct. 2963, 2974, 41 L.Ed.2d 935.)
The Penal Code provides statutory affirmation for those constitutional rights retained by prisoners.
Section 2600 declares that prisons may deny prisoners only certain civil rights; it provides: “A person sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison may, during any such period of confinement, be deprived of such rights, and only such rights, as is necessary in order to provide for the reasonable security of the institution in which he is confined and for the reasonable protection of the public.”
Section 2601 enumerates some of the rights specifically retained by prisoners. As pertinent to this appeal, it states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, each such person shall have the following civil rights: [¶] (b) ․ provided that the prison authorities may open and inspect incoming mail to search for contraband. [¶] (c) To purchase, receive, read, and permit other inmates to read any and all legal materials, newspapers, periodicals, and books accepted for distribution by the United States Post Office, except those which describe the making of any weapon, explosive, poison or destructive device.”
“Under Penal Code section 2600 inmates' rights can be abrogated only upon a showing of necessity for reasonable institutional security and reasonable public protection.”