If the facts pleaded in the complaint are true, as we are bound to assume at this point, the treasurer engaged in a perfunctory and superficial ritual with knowledge of its lack of efficacy, while having available to him a statutorily approved means of accomplishing the Legislature's true purpose. The end result is a harsh forfeiture of plaintiff's property.
The judgment of dismissal is reversed and the matter is remanded to the trial court with direction to enter an order overruling the demurrers.
FOOTNOTES
1. Civil Code section 3412 provides: “A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.”
2. Streets and Highways Code section 6501 provides in part:“The treasurer shall mail a notice of sale to the owner of any property to be sold for nonpayment of either principal or interest upon any delinquent bond.