The sole issue in this case is whether Proposition 13 is a
[…] There is no indication of any intent to make the limitation applicable only to property on the secured tax roll. Possessory interests and taxable improvements on property exempt from taxation or taxable to another, for example, are “real property” (Forster Shipbldg. Co. v. County of L. A., 54 Cal.2d 450, 455-456, 6 Cal.Rptr. 24, 353 P.2d 736), although they normally appear on the unsecured tax roll. It follows under Proposition 13 these “real property” interests are entitled to the one percent limit applicable to all other real property.
California Constitution article XIII, section 1, not repealed by the adoption of Proposition 13, reads “. . . (a) All property is taxable and shall be assessed at the same percentage of fair market value,” and article XIII, section 2, says “the tax per dollar of full value shall not be higher on personal property than on real property in the same taxing jurisdiction.”