Theo L. FOX, Plaintiff, Cross-Defendant and Respondent, v. Harry C. EHRMANTRAUT, Defendant, Cross-Complainant and Appellant.
[…] A sale is not effected by or through a franchisor merely because a franchisor has a right to approve or disapprove a different franchisee.”
3. Section 31110 prescribes that “On and after April 15, 1971, it shall be unlawful for any person to offer or sell any franchise in this state unless the offer of the franchise has been registered under this part or exempted under Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 31100) of this part.”
4. Section 25503 provides in relevant part that “Any person who violates Section 25110, 25130 or 25133, or a condition of qualification under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 25110) of this part, imposed pursuant to Section 25141, or an order suspending trading issued pursuant to Section 25219, Shall be liable to any person acquiring from him the security sold in violation of such section . . . ” (emphasis added).
CALHOUN, Associate Justice.* FN* Assigned by the Chairperson of the Judicial Council.
TAYLOR, P. J., and MILLER, J., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.