KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS et al., Petitioners, v. WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD et al. (Gregory), Respondents.
[…] WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD et al. (Gregory), Respondents.
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS et al., Petitioners, v. WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD et al. (Jones), Respondents.
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS et al., Petitioners, v. WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD et al. (Lone), Respondents.
KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS et al., Petitioners, v. WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD et al. (Smith), Respondents.
We have consolidated these cases for hearing and decision because, except for some subordinate procedural issues, they involve common problems as to the interpretation of section 4903.1 of the Labor Code.[FN1] That section, added by chapter 1109, Statutes of 1975, provides as follows:
“The appeals board, before issuing its award or approval of any compromise of claim, shall determine, on the basis of liens filed with it, whether any benefits have been paid or services provided by a health care service plan, a group disability policy, a self-insured employee welfare benefit plan, or a hospital service contract, and its award or approval shall provide for reimbursement for benefits paid or services provided under such plans as follows:
“(a) When the referee issues an award finding that an injury or illness arises out of and in the course of employment, but denies the applicant reimbursement for self-procured medical costs solely because of lack of notice to the applicant's employer of his need for hospital, surgical, or medical care, the appeals board shall nevertheless award a lien against the employee's recovery, to the extent of benefits paid or services provided, for the effects of the industrial injury or illness, by a health care service plan, a group disability policy, a self-insured employee welfare benefit plan, or a hospital service contract.
“(b) When the referee issues an award finding that an injury or illness arises out of and in the course of employment, and makes an award for reimbursement for self-procured medical costs, the appeals board shall allow a lien, to the extent of benefits paid or services provided, for the effects of the industrial injury or illness, by a health care service plan, a group disability policy, a self-insured employee welfare benefit plan, or a hospital service contract.
“(c) When the parties propose that the case be disposed of by way of a compromise and release agreement, in the event the lien claimant does not agree to the amount allocated to it, then the referee shall determine the potential recovery and reduce the amount of the lien in the ratio of the applicant's recovery to the potential recovery in full satisfaction of its lien claim.” (Emphasis added.)