KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS et al., Petitioners, v. WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD et al. (Gregory), Respondents.
[…] (Cf. Prescod v. Unemployment Ins. Appeals Bd. (1976), 57 Cal.App.3d 29, 39, 127 Cal.Rptr. 540.) Thus, we must undertake an independent review of the issues presented by Kaiser.
I
Section 4903.1(c) Does Not Deny Kaiser Equal Protection
Kaiser contends that section 4903.1 denies equal protection of the laws, is arbitrary and does not bear a rational relationship to any legitimate state purpose.
Section 4903.1 does not apply to all lien claimants that have provided or paid for medical services to an injured for workers' compensation benefits but only applies to such lien claimants who are a “health care service plan, a group disability policy, a self-insured employee welfare plan, or a hospital service contract.” In order to evaluate whether section 4903.1 has any equal protection infirmity we must explore the meaning of these terms.
A