KAISER FOUNDATION HOSPITALS et al., Petitioners, v. WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD et al. (Gregory), Respondents.
[…] (2) What procedure must a lien claimant follow to register his disagreement with the “allocation” to him in the proposed compromise and release?
(3) Does the lien reduction procedure apply in all cases?
(4) At what point in the proceedings is “potential recovery” to be determined?
(5) How is the reduction formula to be calculated and what express findings must the board make to arrive at “potential recovery”?
Since each of these “questions” is interrelated, they can be best answered by a unified analysis of the procedures under subdivision (c) of section 4903.1.
Subdivision (c) of section 4903.1 explicitly states:
“When the parties propose that the case be disposed of by way of a compromise and release agreement, in the event the lien claimant does not agree to the amount allocated to it, then the referee shall determine the potential recovery and reduce the amount of the lien in the ratio of the applicant's (injured's) recovery to the potential recovery in full satisfaction of its lien claim.”
Complementary to subsection (c) is section 10886 of the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board Rules of Practice and Procedure (Cal.Admin.Code, tit. 8, ch. 4.5, s 10886), which provides:
“Service on Lien Claimants.