PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. John Phillip BELLECI, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Superior Court (Keithley) (1975) 13 Cal.3d 406, 410, 118 Cal.Rptr. 617, 619, 530 P.2d 585, 587.)
7. The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.” Article 1, section 13 of the California Constitution provides: “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a warrant may not issue except of probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be seized.”
8. The continued vitality of the exclusionary rule itself in the federal courts is questionable at best. The seven separate opinions in Janis and Stone make it abundantly clear that a majority of the United States Supreme Court intend to substantially limit the reach of the rule.