The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Phillip Ray DENCH, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] One and one-half hours after the fact, counsel were notified instructions had been given to the jury and at 2:00 that afternoon Dench's counsel moved for mistrial but his motion was denied. The court then admonished the jurors to consider all the instructions, cautioned them not to give greater weight to those sent in earlier and at 3:00 p.m. sent the remaining instructions into the jury room.
Written instructions ought not to be sent to the jury without notice to counsel with an opportunity to object (Shields v. United States (1927) 273 U.S. 583, 588, 47 S.Ct. 478, 71 L.Ed. 787). Penal Code section 1138 states:
“After the jury have retired for deliberation, if there be any disagreement between them as to the testimony, or if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.” [Italics added.]
A trial court's instructions to a jury in a criminal case are given at a critical stage of the proceedings and to give such instructions without the presence of counsel and absent a stipulation comprises both constitutional and statutory error (People v.