IN RE: Babette Jane SPITLER, on Habeas Corpus. In re Betty E. RAIDOR, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] 2. Also on April 6, the court revoked the existing bail for petitioners and three of the other defendants, citing article I, section 12 of the California Constitution.
3. Two of the defendants did not request a post-indictment preliminary hearing and were ordered to appear in superior court on May 17, 1984, for pretrial conference and trial setting.
4. The minute order reads: “Defendant's motion ‘to set aside and dismiss the information filed herein’ is denied, no information having been filed in this case and no preliminary hearing having been held.”
5. Penal Code section 288 provides in relevant part: [¶ ] “(a) Any person who shall willfully and lewdly commit any lewd or lascivious act including any of the acts constituting other crimes provided for in Part 1 of this code upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of such person or of such child, shall be guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of three, six, or eight years. [¶ ] (b) Any person who commits an act described in subdivision (a) by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or threat of great bodily harm, shall be guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a term of three, six or eight years.”
6. Raidor was charged in 12 counts in the indictment and in 20 counts in the May 23 complaint. Spitler was charged in 6 counts in the indictment and in 22 counts in the May 23 complaint.