IN RE: Babette Jane SPITLER, on Habeas Corpus. In re Betty E. RAIDOR, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] “Excessive bail may not be required. In fixing the amount of bail, the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case.
“A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion.” (Italics added.)
Article I, Section 28(e), added by the passage of Proposition 8, also on June 8, 1982, provides in relevant part:
“Public Safety Bail. A person may be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great. Excessive bail may not be required. In setting, reducing or denying bail, the judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case. Public safety shall be the primary consideration.
“A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion, subject to the same factors considered in setting bail. However, no person charged with the commission of any serious felony shall be released on his or her own recognizance.” (Italics added.)
Although both Proposition 4 and Proposition 8 received affirmative votes in the June 1982 general election, to the extent of any inconsistency between them the former controls. (Cal. Const. Art. II, § 10(b), Art.