IN RE: Babette Jane SPITLER, on Habeas Corpus. In re Betty E. RAIDOR, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] We read the Hawkins language requiring the prosecutor to refile the indictment as a complaint as a mandate permitting no deviation upon a defendant's timely request for a preliminary hearing.
We proceed to review the applicable provisions of section 859b in order to consider the consequences of the foregoing error.
B. Section 859b
Section 859b as most recently amended provides, in relevant part:
“Both the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in section 1050, the preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is arraigned or pleads, whichever occurs later.