IN RE: Babette Jane SPITLER, on Habeas Corpus. In re Betty E. RAIDOR, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] E. Article I, Section 12 and Article I, Section 28(e) of the California Constitution
The People contend that an order by this court granting petitioners' release on their own recognizance violates Article I, Section 12 (section 12) and Article I, Section 28(e) (section 28(e)) of the California Constitution.
Section 12, as amended by passage by the voters of Proposition 4 on June 8, 1982, provides:
“A person shall be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for:
“(a) Capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great;
“(b) Felony offenses involving acts of violence on another person when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based upon clear and convincing evidence that there is a substantial likelihood the person's release would result in great bodily harm to others; or
“(c) Felony offenses when the facts are evident or the presumption great and the court finds based on clear and convincing evidence that the person has threatened another with great bodily harm and that there is a substantial likelihood that the person would carry out the threat if released.
“Excessive bail may not be required. In fixing the amount of bail, the court shall take into consideration the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at the trial or hearing of the case.
“A person may be released on his or her own recognizance in the court's discretion.” (Italics added.)
Article I, Section 28(e), added by the passage of Proposition 8, also on June 8, 1982, provides in relevant part:
“Public Safety Bail. A person may be released on bail by sufficient sureties, except for capital crimes when the facts are evident or the presumption great.