James CRAMER, District Attorney, San Bernardino County, Petitioner and Respondent, v. Camilla GONZALES, Respondent and Appellant.
[…] Sections 6500.1-6512 govern the judicial commitment of the mentally retarded person who is a danger to himself or others “. . . to the State Department of Health for placement in a state hospital . . . .” (s 6502.) Section 6509 provides: “If the court finds that the person is mentally retarded, and that he or his parent or guardian is a resident of this state as determined in accordance with Section 6501, the court may make an order that the person be committed to the State Department of Health for hospitalization.” (Emphasis added.)
While section 6509 could be construed to mean that the trial court has the discretion to make or not to make an order “that the person be committed to the State Department of Health for hospitalization,” it is clear that there is no provision in this statutory scheme for the trial court to make any order other than one committing the mentally retarded person to the State Department of Health for placement in a state hospital.