CALIFORNIA TEACHERS ASSOCIATION, etc., et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. Wilson RILES, etc., et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] For purposes of this section, average daily attendance in the nonpublic schools shall be the enrollment reported pursuant to Section 29009.5.” (Emphasis added to indicate the passages of section 9445 relating to the nonpublic schools.)
2. Article 9, section 8 provides: “. . . no public money shall ever be appropriated for the support of any sectarian or denominational school or any school not under the exclusive control of the officers of the public schools . . . .”Article 16, section 5 provides: “Neither the Legislature, nor any County . . . shall ever make any appropriation, or pay from any public fund whatever, or grant anything to or in aid of any religious sect, church, creed or sectarian purpose, or help to support or sustain any school . . . controlled by any religious creed, church or sectarian denomination whatever; nor shall any grant or donation of personal property . . . ever be made . . . for any religious creed, church or sectarian purpose whatever . . . .”
3. All code section numbers are Education Code unless otherwise designated.