Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Alexander RICO, Fred S. Diaz, and Jennie Diaz, Petitioners, v. The SUPERIOR COURT OF LOS ANGELES COUNTY, Respondent, The PEOPLE of the State of California, Real Party in Interest.
Penal Code section 1298 provides a procedure by which a defendant in a criminal action may secure his release pending trial by the posting of collateral in lieu of a bail bond or cash to insure appearance. The section states: “In lieu of a deposit of money, the defendant or any other person may deposit bonds of the United States or of the State of California of the face value of the cash deposit required … or the defendant may give as security any equity in real property which he owns․” The statute requires a hearing before a magistrate to determine the value of the “equity” in the posted real property with the requirement that the equity value must equal at least twice the cash deposit that would otherwise be required.