I dissent. In my opinion the legislative intent of Penal Code section 1298 (hereinafter section 1298) is clear and does not require interpretation nor does it violate the equal protection clause. I would therefore discharge the alternative writ and deny the petition for a peremptory writ of mandate.
LEGISLATIVE HISTORY
In 1919 section 1298 read:
“In lieu of a deposit of money, the defendant may deposit bonds of the United States or of the State of California of the face value of the cash deposit required, and such bonds shall be treated in the same manner as a deposit of money except that the clerk shall, under order of the court, when occasion arises therefor, sell the said bonds and apply the proceeds of such sale in the manner that a deposit of cash may be required to be applied.”
In 1931 section 1298 was amended, in pertinent part, to add to the first sentence the words “or the defendant may give as security any equity in real property which he owns.” Thus, following the 1931 amendment the first sentence read in toto as follows with the addition emphasized:
“In lieu of a deposit of money, the defendant may deposit bonds of the United States or of the State of California of the face value of the cash deposit required, and such bonds shall be treated in the same manner as a deposit of money OR THE DEFENDANT MAY GIVE AS SECURITY ANY EQUITY IN REAL PROPERTY WHICH HE OWNS.”
In 1937 the first sentence of section 1298 was again amended by inserting the four words “or any other person” in the first sentence as follows with that addition emphasized:
“In lieu of a deposit of money, the defendant OR ANY OTHER PERSON may deposit bonds of the United States or of the State of California of the face value of the cash deposit required, and such bonds shall be treated in the same manner as a deposit of money or the defendant may give as security any equity in real property which he owns.”
ISSUES
On appeal petitioners contend (1) that section 1298 can be construed to permit persons other than defendant to tender equity in real property for purposes of bail and (2) that if section 1298 cannot be so construed, it violates the equal protection clause.
DISCUSSION
I