PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Barry Floyd BRAESEKE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Jimenez (1978) 21 Cal.3d 595, 147 Cal.Rptr. 172, 580 P.2d 672, he is entitled to a reversal of the judgment of conviction and a redetermination of the admissibility of the second confession because the record does not affirmatively demonstrate that the trial court utilized the beyond a reasonable doubt standard of proof in ruling upon the voluntariness of the second confession.
We first consider the question of whether this court is empowered to review the trial court's determination that defendant's first confession to Detective Cervi was inadmissible.
Section 1252 of the Penal Code was amended in 1927 to add the following provision: “On an appeal by a defendant, the appellate court shall, in addition to the issues raised by the defendant, consider and pass upon all rulings of the trial court adverse to the state which it may be requested to pass upon by the attorney general.” (Stats.1927, ch. 620, s 2, p. 1048.)
Although, on its face, this language appears to be quite broad in application, it has been given a more narrow judicial construction. In People v. Zelver (1955) 135 Cal.App.2d 226, 287 P.2d 183, the defendant was charged with and convicted of three offenses.