PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Jeffery Adam SIMMEN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] His sole contention is the court lacked jurisdiction to then impose the upper term. He sets forth a proposition he purports to glean from the 1940 California Supreme Court decision of People v. McAllister (1940) 15 Cal.2d 519, 102 P.2d 1072: “In general, once sentence is pronounced and the defendant has commenced serving his sentence, the trial court loses jurisdiction over the matter.” 2 This is not a situation governed by the generic. Instead, quite specific legislation, section 1737.1 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, provides in plain English that when a person is returned to the committing court: “The court may then commit him to a state prison or sentence him to a county jail as provided by law for punishment of the offense of which he was convicted. The maximum term of imprisonment for a person committed to a state prison under this section shall be a period equal to the maximum term prescribed by law for the offense of which he was convicted less the period during which he was under the control of the Youth Authority.” (Emphasis added.)
The only reasonable interpretation of this section is that it confers jurisdiction on the trial court to sentence a minor returned from the Youth Authority to any term prescribed by law.
No other question is before us.
The judgment is affirmed.