The statutes are ambiguous.
[…] We have now considered the record and the briefs and arguments of the parties. Our conclusion, for the reasons we now state, is that Spiros is unentitled to relief.
The high school's principal had acted in reliance upon Education Code sections 48900 and 48916, and upon an administrative regulation implementing those statutes found in the California Administrative Code, title 5, section 300.
The statutes are ambiguous.
Education Code section 48900, as relevant, provides: “A pupil shall not be suspended from school … unless the principal determines that the pupil has: … (g) Committed an obscene act or engaged in habitual profanity or vulgarity; …” (Emphasis added.)