It is well settled that where the contract is void, no action can be brought to enforce such contract either in law or equity. (Stockton Morris Etc. Co. v. Calif. Etc. Corp. (1952) 112 Cal.App.2d 684, 689, 247 Cal.Rptr. 90; Industrial Indem. Co. v. Golden State Co. (1953) 117 Cal.App.2d 519, 527, 256 Cal.Rptr. 677.)
Secondly, the finding of the trial court that the sale in dispute could be and was in effect, rescinded by the parties under Civil Code section 1577, is well supported by both the law and the record.
Mistake of fact giving rise to rescission is defined in section 1577, which sets forth that: “Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: [¶] 1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, [¶] 2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.”