Plaintiff appeals the dismissal of his case for failure to amend his complaint within thirty days after the court sustained defendant's demurrer.1
[…] ( Id. at p. 867, 73 Cal.Rptr. at p. 378, 447 P.2d at p. 618.)
5. Predictably, Bekins conjures up a veritable Pandora's box of potential liability for a “cast of thousands” type of production. We need not address that question here, where only one person has claimed a status deserving of protection. As host for the series, plaintiff alone was the continuing on-camera personality harmed by Bekins' tortious conduct.
6. It is clear that Producer, as a party to the contract, could sue Bekins for breach thereof.
7. Civil Code, section 1559, provides: “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.”
8. We do not here discuss the creditor-donee beneficiary distinction, which has been dropped by the Restatement and is beginning to disappear in California. (See Rest.2d Contracts (Tent. Draft No. 4, April 25, 1968) s 133, subd. (1), (2); Gilbert Financial Corp. v. Steelform Contracting Co.