The PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Earl B. GIBSON, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (49 Cal.2d at pp. 204-205, 316 P.2d 633; see also People v. Orrante (1962) 201 Cal.App.2d 553, 558, 20 Cal.Rptr. 480, People v. Burke (1956) 47 Cal.2d 45, 53, 301 P.2d 241 overruled on other grounds in People v. Sidener, supra, loc. cit.)
Gibson's request for relief could have been made by a writ of habeas corpus as well as by noticed motion. The People can appeal if Gibson obtained his credit by a writ of habeas corpus. They can also appeal if he obtains the same credit by way of a noticed motion. The effect is the same.
The order is also appealable under section 1238 of the Penal Code: “(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from … (5) An order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people.”
A defendant may clearly appeal a post-judgment order specifying the amount of credit for presentence custody under Penal Code section 1237, subdivision 2, as an order after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the party. (People v.