IN RE: TERRY S., A Person Coming Under the Juvenile Court Law. The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TERRY S., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] He bases his argument upon the California Constitution. There is no state or federal constitutional right to a jury trial in a juvenile proceeding. (People v. Superior Court (Carl W.) (1975) 15 Cal.3d 271, 274, 124 Cal.Rptr. 47, 539 P.2d 807; In re Frederick G. (1979) 96 Cal.App.3d 353, 362, 157 Cal.Rptr. 769.)
The judgment (order) is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. On the minor's motion, count 1 of the petition, alleging a burglary (Pen.Code, s 459), was dismissed for lack of sufficient evidence.
2. Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.”
PARAS, Associate Justice.
REGAN, Acting P. J., and BLEASE, J., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.