Marty BUCHWALD et al., Plaintiffs and Respondents, v Matthew KATZ, etc., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] On this appeal, Katz contends that: 1) the failure to file the stay bond ordered pursuant to Labor Code section 1700.44 does not justify the dismissal of his appeal to the superior court; and 2) he was deprived of his due process right to review,2 and his right to a jury trial.
Labor Code section 1700.44 provides: “In cases of controversy arising under the chapter the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same, subject to an appeal within 10 days after determination, to the superior court where the same shall be heard de novo. To stay any award of money, the party aggrieved shall execute a bond approved by the superior court in a sum not exceeding twice the amount of the judgment. In all other cases the bond shall be in a sum of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and approved by the superior court.”
The second sentence of the statute clearly refers to a stay bond. The third sentence refers to the same bond: “In all other cases the bond shall be in a sum․” (Emphasis added.)