Two provisions of the lease deal with installations, improvements and alterations to be made by defendant-tenant:
[…] in the case of trees, vines, or shrubs; or imbedded in it, as in the case of walls; or permanently resting upon it, as in the case of buildings; or permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws; except that for the purposes of sale, emblements, industrial growing crops and things attached to or forming part of the land, which are agreed to be severed before sale or under the contract of sale, shall be treated as goods and be governed by the provisions of the title of this code regulating the sales of goods.’ Revenue and Taxation Code § 104 provides: “Real estate' or ‘real property’ includes: (a) The possession of, claim to, ownership of, or right to the possession of land. (b) All mines, minerals, and quarries in the land, all standing timber whether or not belonging to the owner of the land, and all rights and privileges appertaining thereto. (c) Improvements.' Revenue and Taxation Code § 105 provides: “Improvements' includes: (a) All buildings, structures, fixtures, and fences erected on or affixed to the land, except telephone and telegraph lines.