PEOPLE v. PEARSON.
[…] Before the commencement of the trial defendant's counsel asked the court for a separate trial on each group of charges, the Oferman group, the Walston group, and the Afonin group. The court denied the motion and the defendant now contends that it erred in so doing. Defendant was arraigned on February 5, 1940, and although informed of his constitutional rights, he elected to proceed without an attorney and entered pleas of not guilty. By failing to present a demurrer he waived the right to object to the inclusion of the various counts in one information. Section 1004, subd. 3, of the Penal Code provides that a defendant may demur to the information when it appears upon the face thereof “that more than one offense is charged, except as provided in section nine hundred and fifty-four”, and section 1012 provides that when the objections mentioned in section 1004 appear on the face of the information “they can only be taken by demurrer *.” By section 954 discretion is placed in the trial court to order separate trials for different charges or groups