PACIFIC INDEMNITY CO. v. HARPER et al.*
[…] The implied right of the surety to reimbursement from a principal when he has satisfied an obligation of the latter is founded on the equitable doctrine that where one pays or is compelled to pay a debt which in justice the other ought to have paid, or if he extinguishes it so that it is no longer a debt against the other, he is entitled to relief against the other who was in fact the principal debtor. In accord With the principle just enunciated, section 2847 of the Civil Code provides, so far as pertinent hereto, as follows: “If a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what he has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses; *.” (Italics added.)