FRANK v. MYERS.
[…] The answer is that the statute itself (Code Civ.Proc. § 646) preserves an exception to the giving of an instruction to the jury. Moreover, the record discloses that the instruction to the jury to direct a verdict for defendant was given “over the objections” of plaintiff. Section 648 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that “no particular form of exception is required,” and section 646 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that “an exception is an objection upon a matter of law to a decision made, either before or after judgment.”
Judgment reversed.
I dissent.
This is an appeal from a judgment in favor of defendant entered after the trial court granted defendant's motion for a directed verdict.
The conceded facts, so far as material here, are: