The PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Dana HAKKARAINEN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] That would entirely undermine the purpose of determinate sentencing: to assure “that prison terms are proportionate to the seriousness of the offense and uniform among the persons committing the same offense under similar circumstances.” (People v. McCart (1982) 32 Cal.3d 338, 340, 185 Cal.Rptr. 284, 649 P.2d 926 (Emphasis added.); § 1170, subd. (a)(1).) Therefore, we hold that a trial court has no discretion to strike or stay a portion of the five-year enhancement mandated by section 667, subdivision (a).
V. Disposition
The judgment is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
FN1. All statutory references herein are to this code.. FN1. All statutory references herein are to this code.
2. Section 1157: “Whenever a defendant is convicted of a crime or attempt to commit a crime which is distinguished into degrees, the jury, or the court if a jury trial is waived, must find the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which he is guilty. Upon the failure of the jury or the court to so determine, the degree of the crime or attempted crime of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”
3. This issue is presently pending before the California Supreme Court. Hearing has been granted in People v. Rome (Crim. No. 23980) and People v. Nunley (Crim. No. 23837).
4. “Serious felonies” are defined in section 1192.7, subdivision (c), also added by the initiative.