The PEOPLE of the State of California, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Dana HAKKARAINEN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The court indicated that if the additional information resulted in a sentence greater than that originally discussed, appellant could seek to withdraw his plea. He did not do so, and he is therefore precluded from challenging the plea for the first time on appeal. (See People v. Marsh (1984) 36 Cal.3d 134, 140, 202 Cal.Rptr. 92, 679 P.2d 1033; cf. People v. Johnson (1974) 10 Cal.3d 868, 872, 112 Cal.Rptr. 556, 519 P.2d 604.)
II. The Degree of the Burglary
Section 1192 provides, in pertinent part, that “[u]pon a plea of guilty ․ of a crime ․ distinguished or divided into degrees, the court must, before passing sentence, determine the degree. Upon the failure of the court to so determine, the degree of the crime ․ of which the defendant is guilty, shall be deemed to be of the lesser degree.”
Appellant seeks to take advantage of this provision and thereby reduce his sentence by reducing the degree of his crime. Respondent argues that even though the court did not “mouth the magic words,” the record demonstrates an implied finding of first degree.
We cannot agree with respondent.