CALIFORNIA RIVIERA HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, Petitioner, v. The SUPERIOR COURT of Los Angeles County, Respondent; Stuart HACKEL, Real Party in Interest.
[…] During the course of litigation, Hackel filed a motion for order expunging the notice of violation and for injunctive relief. At a hearing on October 20, 1993, respondent superior court found that the notice of violation was not a recordable instrument, and granted Hackel's motion. On October 29, 1993, the notice of violation was ordered expunged.
DISCUSSION
Government Code section 27280, subdivision (a), authorizes “[a]ny instrument or judgment affecting the title to or possession of real property” to be recorded. Miller and Starr set forth what they characterize as a nonexhaustive list of 99 instruments that may be recorded, the vast majority of which receive specific authorization from statutes other than section 27280, subdivision (a). (3 Miller & Starr, Current Law of Cal.