He applied for and was denied Medi-Cal benefits on the ground that the value of his interest in the corporation exceeded the permi
[…] (6 Witkin, Cal.Procedure (2d ed. 1971) Appeal, § 209, p. 4200.) The majority, in turn, rule against plaintiff, noting that he “has failed to establish” any of the criteria for exemption. Yet since plaintiff in the hearing stage never got past arguing his ownership is one in realty, it is difficult to see when this matter could have been raised.
B. Opportunity to Utilize.
The majority's decision overrides plaintiff's clear statutory right to at least attempt to utilize the land before his eligibility is denied. Section 11153.7, subdivision (b) explicitly states that if the real property is not being utilized, “the applicant . . shall be allowed reasonable time to rent, lease or sell the property.” (Emphasis added.) Title 22, California Administrative Code, section 50416, subdivision (c) is more specific: “The applicant … shall be allowed six months to meet utilization requirements.