Egon and Sonya LOEBNER, Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. FRANCHISE TAX BOARD, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] The latter recommendation was adopted by the Legislature when it voted to submit to the electorate an amendment proposal to revise and reorganize article XIII. This measure was approved by the voters at the November 1974 general election.
Plaintiffs now contend that because representatives of the Franchise Tax Board and the State Board of Equalization were members of the task force which drafted section 32 they thus encroached upon the legislative prerogatives of the Legislature. Plaintiffs ask us to hold that this violated article III, section 3 of the California Constitution, which reads: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by the Constitution.”
Plaintiffs' argument evidences a fundamental misperception of the nature of the process by which section 32 was enacted. It has been said that an act is “legislative” if it declares a public purpose or policy and makes provisions for its accomplishment. (See Merriman v.