Egon and Sonya LOEBNER, Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. FRANCHISE TAX BOARD, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] The Board demurred to the complaint on the grounds that (1) the trial court “has no jurisdiction over the subject of the action” and (2) the complaint failed to state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against the Board. After conducting a hearing on the demurrer, the trial court sustained it on both of these grounds. A judgment of dismissal followed, prompting this timely appeal.1
REVIEW
II
Article XIII, section 32 of the California Constitution (hereinafter referred to as section 32) provides: “No legal or equitable process shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax. After payment of a tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid, with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature.”
The Board's position, steadfastly maintained in both the trial court and here, is that section 32 is an absolute barrier against any type of attempt to secure any form of judicial relief regarding tax-related matters unless and until the tax has been paid.