Egon and Sonya LOEBNER, Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. FRANCHISE TAX BOARD, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] No tax under this part based solely upon the residence of such an individual shall be collected from such individual until 60 days after the action of the State Board of Equalization becomes final and, if he commences an action pursuant to this section, during the pendency of such action, other than by way of or under the jeopardy assessment provisions of this part.”Code of Civil Procedure section 1060.5 provides: “Any individual claiming to be a nonresident of the State of California for the purposes of the Personal Income Tax Law may commence an action in the Superior Court in the County of Sacramento, or in the County of Los Angeles, or in the City and County of San Francisco, against the Franchise Tax Board to determine the fact of his residence in this State under the conditions and circumstances set forth in Section 19081 of the Revenue and Taxation Code.”
SABRAW, Associate Justice.
ANDERSON, P.J., and POCHÉ, J., concur.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code. For more information about the legal concepts addressed by these cases and statutes visit FindLaw's Learn About the Law.