Christa HOBBS, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. John CHRISTENSON, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] 6. Section 270 provides: “If a parent of a minor child willfully omits, without lawful excuse, to furnish necessary clothing, food, shelter or medical attendance, or other remedial care for his or her child, he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year, or by both such fine or imprisonment. If a court of competent jurisdiction has made a final adjudication in either a civil or a criminal action that a person is the parent of a minor child and the person has notice of such adjudication and he or she then willfully omits, without lawful excuse, to furnish necessary clothing, food, shelter, medical attendance or other remedial care for his or her child, this conduct is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one year or in a state prison for a determinate term of one year and one day, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand dollars ($2,000), or by both such fine and imprisonment ․”
7. California is in accord on the issue of laches and statute of limitations. In Perez v. Singh (1971) 21 Cal.App.3d 870, 97 Cal.Rptr. 920, the mother of a minor child sought determination of paternity and child support 14 years after the child's birth.