Orville Eugene GREENWELL, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. A.A. PIERCE, as Director, etc., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Neither factor is relevant to his performance on probation.
We conclude that the department had good cause to modify the terms of probation by suspending Greenwell's license for a two-month period, and did not abuse its discretion in doing so. The trial court erred in finding to the contrary.
The judgment is reversed with directions to discharge the peremptory writ of mandate and enter judgment in favor of the director.
FOOTNOTES
1. Subdivision (a) of section 12810.5 provides: “Any person, including persons holding certificates pursuant to section 2512, 12517, 12519, 12519.5, 12521, 12523, 12804.1, or 12804.3 whose driving record shows a violation point count of four or more points in 12 months, six or more points in 24 months, or eight or more points in 36 months shall be prima facie presumed to be a negligent operator of a motor vehicle. In applying the provisions of this subdivision to a driver, the department shall give due consideration to the amount of use or mileage traveled in the operation of a motor vehicle.
2. In this proceeding Greenwell seeks to attack the department's determination that he is a negligent driver. That challenge is untimely and beyond the scope of this proceeding. (See People v. Hawkins (1975) 44 Cal.App.3d 958, 968, 119 Cal.Rptr. 54.)