The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. Victor Edwin GRIFFIN, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] I. Validity of Entry
It is well settled that before entering the premises either for effecting an arrest or conducting a search, the officers must comply with the statutory knock and notice requirement. Section 844 provides: “To make an arrest, a private person, if the offense be a felony, and in all cases a peace officer, may break open the door or window of the house in which the person to be arrested is, or in which they have reasonable grounds for believing him to be, after having demanded admittance and explained the purpose for which admittance is desired.” Section 1531, relating to search warrants, similarly provides: “The officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything therein, to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his authority and purpose, he is refused admittance.” Case law teaches that in order to comply with either section 844 or section 1531 the officers must: (1) knock or utilize other means reasonably calculated to give adequate notice of their presence; (2) identify themselves as police officers; (3) explain the purpose of their demand for