The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Thomas Louis FROEHLE, Jr., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] During the February 22, 1989 sentencing hearing, the trial judge made it clear the sentence imposed was based on appellant's plea bargain.
I believe this court should hold that it was not necessary for the lower court to state its reasons for imposing the aggravated term on the principal count and consecutive sentences on the subordinate counts.
FOOTNOTES
1. All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
2. Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 provides the statutory authorization for narcotic addict commitment proceedings for a defendant upon conviction for any crime. It provides in relevant part: “Upon conviction of a defendant for any crime in any superior court ․ and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility․”