The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Thomas Louis FROEHLE, Jr., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Such court, notwithstanding any other provision of law, shall suspend or terminate further proceedings in the interest of justice, modify the sentence in the same manner as if the commitment had been recalled pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code, or order execution of the suspended sentence. Upon the ordering of the execution of such sentence, the term imposed shall be deemed to have been served in full.”
7. Welfare and Institutions Code section 3100 provides, in part: “Anyone who believes that a person is addicted to the use of narcotics or by reason of the repeated use of narcotics is in imminent danger of becoming addicted to their use ․ may report such belief to the district attorney, ․ who may, ․ petition the superior court for a commitment of such person to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment and rehabilitation facility․”
FOOTNOTE. See footnote *, ante.
10. We question our dissenting colleague's embrace of People v. Jackson (1987) 192 Cal.App.3d 209, 237 Cal.Rptr. 373 as authority for his gratuitous advice to the lower court.