The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Thomas Louis FROEHLE, Jr., Defendant and Appellant.
[…] 3. Although not reflected in the court's minutes or any other record for May 8, 1984, it is obvious the court's action was in consideration of Welfare and Institutions Code section 3052, subdivision (a)(2), which precludes the application of Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 to any person “․ whose conviction results in a sentence which, in the aggregate, exclusive of any credit ․ exceeds six years' imprisonment in state prison․”
4. After the court imposed 16 years and awarded custody credits, following discussions with the clerk, and on reflection, the deputy district attorney and the court agreed that the maximum sentence was 17 and one-third years.