The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Mark Edwin JONES, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Brown (1973) 35 Cal.App.3d 317, 322, 110 Cal.Rptr. 854.) I do not believe an abuse of discretion occurred in this case either in permitting the second amendment or denying appellant's requests to recall Kenny to the stand.
A
Quite clearly the trial court was empowered to grant the amendment extending the time period within which the offenses against Kenny were alleged to have occurred. Penal Code section 1009 provides that once the defendant has entered a plea, the court “may order or permit an amendment of an ․ information, or the filing of an amended complaint, for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings ” as long as the offenses as newly alleged do not differ from those charged at the preliminary hearing. (Italics added.) If the offenses have not changed there has been no violation of the defendant's due process rights. (People v.