IN RE: Wilbur F. LITTLEFIELD, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] Petitioner has not been under immediate threat of incarceration, and, quite obviously, he has not been deprived of the opportunity to seek appellate review. Moreover, the contempt order was signed by the judge 4 days after the hearing. It is not clear from the record why the order was not filed by the clerk for 8 days thereafter.
Petitioner also contends the order of contempt is invalid in that it expressly incorporates by reference the reporter's transcript of the relevant proceedings and the written order is inadequate without the transcript.4
Code of Civil Procedure section 1211 provides: “When a contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, it may be punished summarily; for which an order must be made, reciting the facts as occurring in such immediate view and presence, adjudging that the person proceeded against is thereby guilty of a contempt, and that he be punished as therein prescribed.” The purpose of the requirement of an order reciting the facts of the contempt is to permit the correctness of the order to be reviewed on appeal.