IN RE: Wilbur F. LITTLEFIELD, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] (§ 1054, subd. (e).) The Rules of Professional Conduct are neither a statute nor a part of the United States Constitution. Accordingly, despite the fact that negligence of the type present in this case inexorably leads to a lack of public respect for those performing the defense function as well as the courts, the absence of statutory authority allowing a trial court to direct a lawyer to learn something to assist her or his adversary or to produce a witness in court for a purpose other than testimony precludes the sustaining of the contempt order.
4. This request was overbroad. Section 1054.3, subdivision (a) only permits discovery of “written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons․” (Italics added.) The initial request appearing on the face of the complaint which sought “discovery to the People as required by Penal Code Section 1054.3” was, however, entirely proper.