IN RE: Wilbur F. LITTLEFIELD, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] [¶] GOOD CAUSE NOW APPEARING: contemner is sentenced to pay a fine in the sum of One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) and spend five (5) days in the county jail. [¶] Execution of sentence is stayed to August 5, 1991. [¶] The clerk of the court is ordered immediately to file this order and enter the contempt upon the docket of the Court and to deliver to contemner a copy of this Order and Judgment.”
In the case of a direct contempt, the trial judge has a duty to prepare an order setting forth the circumstances of the contempt. Code of Civil Procedure section 1211 states: “When a contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, it may be punished summarily; for which an order must be made, reciting the facts as occurring in such immediate view and presence, adjudging that the person proceeded against is thereby guilty of a contempt, and that he be punished as therein prescribed.” The applicable standard of review of a written order of contempt was described by the California Supreme Court as follows: “The order adjudicating a direct contempt is valid only if the recital of facts therein shows acts which constitute a contempt.