IN RE: Wilbur F. LITTLEFIELD, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] Under these circumstances, after the references to the reporter's transcripts are deleted, the jurisdictional facts necessary for a finding of contempt of court are not contained in the order. (See In re Buckley, supra, 10 Cal.3d at p. 247, 110 Cal.Rptr. 121, 514 P.2d 1201.) Therefore, the order is void and a writ of habeas corpus should issue.
FOOTNOTES
1. All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.Section 1054 provides in pertinent part: “This chapter [Chapter 10 of Title 6 of the Penal Code] shall be interpreted to give effect to all of the following purposes: ․ (b) To save court time by requiring that discovery be conducted informally between and among the parties before judicial enforcement is requested.”Section 1054.3 provides: “The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: (a) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those