IN RE: Wilbur F. LITTLEFIELD, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] Pavon was in court along with Mr. Chapman and the prosecutor. While Ms. Pavon was standing in the courtroom, the prosecutor moved “for discovery of any statements of the defense witness that they would intend to use.” 4 The court was first apprised of a potential discovery dispute on June 17, 1991. Therefore, as of that date, it was undisputed that no attorney for defendant knew Ms. Pavon's address. Any disclosure of that information would be governed by section 1054.7 which states in pertinent part: “The disclosures required under this chapter shall be made at least 30 days prior to the trial, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred. If the material and information becomes known to, or comes into the possession of, a party within 30 days of trial, disclosure shall be made immediately, unless good cause is shown why a disclosure should be denied, restricted, or deferred.” (Italics added.) In the 30 days prior to trial, there is a duty to disclose only if the information is “known” or “comes into the possession” of the party. Under these circumstances, the disclosure duty can not exist absent knowledge or possession of the address.