IN RE: Wilbur F. LITTLEFIELD, on Habeas Corpus.
[…] (See In re Buckley, supra, 10 Cal.3d at p. 247, 110 Cal.Rptr. 121, 514 P.2d 1201.) Therefore, the order is void and a writ of habeas corpus should issue.
FOOTNOTES
1. All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.Section 1054 provides in pertinent part: “This chapter [Chapter 10 of Title 6 of the Penal Code] shall be interpreted to give effect to all of the following purposes: ․ (b) To save court time by requiring that discovery be conducted informally between and among the parties before judicial enforcement is requested.”Section 1054.3 provides: “The defendant and his or her attorney shall disclose to the prosecuting attorney: (a) The names and addresses of persons, other than the defendant, he or she intends to call as witnesses at trial, together with any relevant written or recorded statements of those persons, or reports of the statements of those persons, including any reports or statements of experts made in connection with the case, and including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial. (b) Any real evidence which the defendant intends to offer in evidence at the trial.”