The PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. Maria E. NASALGA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] There is no proper basis in this case for refusing to draw the “inevitable inference” that the Legislature intended the amendment to apply retroactively. Estrada can be overruled and the rule in People v. Harmon, supra, 54 Cal.2d 9, 4 Cal.Rptr. 161, 351 P.2d 329 restored, but not by this court.
Accordingly, I would modify the abstract of judgment to reflect conviction pursuant to Penal Code section 12022.6, subdivision (a), and reduce appellant's sentence by one year.
FOOTNOTES
1. Until June 30, 1992, section 12022.6 read (Stats.1990, ch. 1571, § 1, No. 13 West's Cal. Legis. Service, pp. 6356–6357): “When any person takes, damages, or destroys any property in the commission or attempted commission of a felony, with the intent to cause that taking, damage, or destruction, the court shall impose an additional term as follows:“(a) If the loss exceeds twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000), the court shall in addition and consecutive to the punishment prescribed for the felony or attempted felony of which the defendant has been convicted impose an additional term of one year.“(b) If the loss exceeds one