DOMESTIC & FOREIGN PETROLEUM CO., Limited, v. LONG et al. (RIFFEY et al., Interveners).*
[…] The amendment of 1929 changed the act in regard to individuals. The pertinent portion of subdivision 8 of section 2(a) of the act (St. 1925, p. 962, § 2(a), subd. 8) prior to the amendment of 1929, was as follows: “The word ‘security,’ in so far as it applies to ‘individuals,’ includes: (a) any instrument offered to the public by an ‘individual’ evidencing or representing any right to participate or share in oil, gas * * * minerals. * * *” By an amendment in 1931 (St. 1931, p. 938, § 2(a), subd. 7), the word “title” was added to “lease” in the definition of “security,” so that “security” now includes any “certificate of interest in an oil, gas or mining title or lease.”
Appellant contends that the conveyances to the defendants “are certificates of interest in a profit-sharing enterprise, to-wit: a projected oil well.” The interests conveyed to the defendants are interests in the lease as distinguished from interests in the oil well thereon.