HOBART v. HOBART ESTATE CO. ET AL.
[…] The jury had clearly indicated by all of its verdicts that respondent was entitled to actual damages in the sum of $32,175––that he had been defrauded, and had suffered damage in that amount. Under such circumstances, the trial judge correctly told the jury that the company was liable for actual damages only if Greene was liable, and that it could decide that either both were innocent or both were guilty of fraud. That is in exact accord with the law. Had the trial court failed to attempt to correct the incomplete verdicts it would have been derelict in its duty. Section 619 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides: “When the verdict is announced, or if it is informal or insufficient, in not covering the issue submitted, it may be corrected by the jury under the advice of the court, or the jury may be again sent out.” See, also, Hallinan v. Prindle, 220 Cal. 46, 29 P.2d 202; Sparks v. Berntsen, 19 Cal.2d 308, 121 P.2d 497.