MORELLO v. METZENBAUM ET AL.*
[…] Such application shall be in writing, shall be verified as provided in the Code of Civil Procedure for the verification of pleadings, and shall be filed in the office of the commissioner.”
Individuals are brought within this prohibition against selling securities without a permit by the provisions of subsections 3 and 6 of section 2(a) of the act, St.1937, p. 1428.
Subsection 7 of section 2(a), as far as material here, provides as follows: “The word ‘security’ shall include any * * * certificate of interest in an oil, gas or mining title or lease * * *.”
Section 16 of the Corporate Securities Act, St.1933, p. 2316, provides in part as follows: “Every security issued by any company, without a permit of the commissioner authorizing the same then in effect, shall be void, * * *.”