OPINION AND ORDER GRANTING PEREMPTORY WRIT OF MANDATE
[…] The minute order indicates that petitioner “refuses to testify regarding the identity of sources and other unpublished information pursuant to the Shield Law afforded to journalists.” 2
By order filed July 14, 1989, this court stayed respondent court's order of denial, requested opposition and notified the parties as to the court's intention to issue a peremptory writ. (Palma v. U.S. Industrial Fasteners (1984) 36 Cal.3d 171, 180, 203 Cal.Rptr. 626, 681 P.2d 893.)
Petitioner contends that the Shield Law (Cal. Const., art. I, § 2, subd. (b); Evid.Code, § 1070) protects him from testifying as to his source. Article 1, section 2, subdivision (b) of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part:
“A ․ reporter, or other person connected with or employed upon a newspaper, ․ shall not be adjudged in contempt by a judicial, legislative, administrative body, or any other body ․ for refusing to disclose the source of any information procured while so connected or employed ․ or refusing to disclose any unpublished information obtained or prepared in gathering, receiving or processing information for communication to the public. [¶] As used in this subdivision, “unpublished information” includes information not disseminated to the public by the person from whom disclosure is sought, whether or not related information has been disseminated and includes, but is not limited to all notes, out takes, photographs, tapes or other data of whatever sort not itself disseminated to the