GARRATT v. BAKER et al.*
[…] In support of her pleading the plaintiff claims that the agreement alleged constituted a contract of insurance. In another place she claims that she had pleaded a contract made for the benefit of a third person. In reply the defendants assert the agreement was not a contract of insurance but that it was a wager.
As to the contention that the purported contract was one made in behalf of a third person we think it may not be sustained for the following reasons. Section 1559 of the Civil Code provides: “A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the parties thereto rescind it.” But the facts as alleged show that the surviving parties have attempted, at least, to rescind the agreement. The force and effect of that attempt depends on what follows.
It is claimed that it was a contract of mutual insurance.