Mellet STANGVIK, et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. SHILEY INCORPORATED, et al., Defendants and Respondents.
[…] Brown (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 957, 963, 238 Cal.Rptr. 697.)
III
Appellants contend the trial court committed reversible error by applying an improper standard in deciding the motions to stay or dismiss for forum non conveniens. We disagree.
California's forum non conveniens doctrine was established by judicial decision based on federal case law. (Piper Aircraft Co. v. Reyno (1981) 454 U.S. 235, 248, fn. 13, 102 S.Ct. 252, 262, fn. 13, 70 L.Ed.2d 419; Price v. Atchison, T. & S.F. Ry. Co. (1954) 42 Cal.2d 577, 580–583, 268 P.2d 457.) Subsequently, it was codified in section 410.30, subdivision (a): “[W]hen a court upon motion of a party or itsown motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”