BALDWIN PARK HOMEOWNERS GROUP et al., Plaintiffs and Appellants, v. BALDWIN PARK REDEVELOPMENT AGENCY et al., Defendants and Appellants.
[…] In the interim between the city council's adoption of Ordinance No. 947 and the electorate's ratification of it, plaintiffs filed this lawsuit challenging the validity of the ordinance. At trial, plaintiffs limited the issues to be tried to the propriety of the formation and existence of the PAC. The trial court concluded that plaintiffs failed to meet their burden of proving that the Sierra Vista PAC did not comply with the requirements of Health and Safety Code section 33385.
DISCUSSION
1. Formation of the Project Area Committee
[1] At the time of the events relevant to this appeal, Health and Safety Code section 33385 provided that “The legislative body of a city or county shall call upon the residents and existing community organizations in a redevelopment project area, within which a substantial number of low- and moderate-income families are to be displaced by the redevelopment project, to form a project area committee. The project area committee shall include, when applicable, residential owner occupants, residential tenants, businessmen, and members of existing organizations within the project area. The members of the committee shall serve without compensation. [¶] The legislative body shall approve a representative project area committee in each project area within 60 days after the project area is selected․” (Emphasis added.)2